Education Foundation for the St. Vrain Vally Logo

School Teacher of the Year Recipients

  • 2020 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Click Here to watch the Tribute to Teachers Teacher of the Year Finalist and Recipient announcement video.

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Cindy Anderson, 2nd Grade
    • Black Rock – Jodee Bradford, Special Education
    • Blue Mountain – Teddy Hampton, 5th Grade
    • Burlington– Laura Swanson, 1st Grade
    • Centennial – Monica Ernst, 1st Grade
    • Central – Kevin Neiswander, 4th Grade
    • Columbine –Lexi Condray, 1st Grade
    • Eagle Crest – Sheila Freehill, ESL
    • Erie – Betsey Beamer, 1st Grade
    • Fall River – Patty Carmichael, 4th Grade
    • Grand View – Sophia Berry, Kindergarten
    • Hygiene – Linda Hockman, Gifted and Talented
    • Indian Peaks– Wendy Horner, 4th Grade
    • Legacy – Jessica Esinhart, 2nd Grade
    • Longmont Estates – Alice Marshall, 2nd Grade
    • Lyons – Kate Burns, Kindergarten
    • Mead – Valerie Pelletier, 3rd Grade
    • Mountain View– Shaun Manzanares, Counseling
    • Niwot – Kelly Bernhardt, 1st Grade
    • Northridge – Janette Rivera Gonzalez, 1st Grade (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Winner)
    • Prairie Ridge – Lisa Grant, Special Education
    • Red Hawk – Jessica Jimenez, Special Education
    • Rocky Mountain – Jamie Lathrop, 4th Grade
    • Sanborn – Amanda Reffel, Pre-K

    K/PK-8th Grade Schools

    • Soaring Heights Pk-8 – Larrissa Mangione, Special Education (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Madisan Drake, 4th Grade
    • Timberline Pk-8 – Jacqueline Moore, 3rd Grade

    Middle/ Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Eric Henson, Language Arts

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Garett Paukstis, Language Arts
    • Coal Ridge – Monica Smiley, Orchestra (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Erie – Ben Tyler, Band
    • Longs Peak – Adam Meehan, Special Education
    • Mead –Sara Hopp, Science
    • Sunset – Ashley Roth, French
    • Trail Ridge –Joe Rovere, Technology (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Westview – Dina Linzer, Literacy/ELL

    High Schools

    • Erie – Anna Williams, Mathematics
    • Frederick – Adam Wellington, History
    • Longmont– Chris Chou, Science
    • Mead – Jamie Hedlum, English
    • Niwot – Megan Schlagel, Mathematics (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Olde Columbine – Frank Cifrese, Government
    • Silver Creek – David Speckl, History
    • Skyline – Theresa Zakavec, P-Tech
    • St. Vrain Online Global – Ron Milligan, Language Arts

    Charter Schools

    • Apex Homeschool – Beth Hook, Science
    • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Robin Sinichko, Kindergarten
    • Carbon Valley – Hailey Palmieri, 4th Grade
    • Flagstaff – Alena Connelly, 2nd Grade
    • Imagine – Kristen Penna, Kindergarten
    • Twin Peaks – Lisa Fetters, 5th Grade

    Other Programs

    • Career Development Center – Brian Smallwood, Automotive Technology
    • Main St. School – Tina Bankhead, Special Education
    • Spark! Discovery Preschool – Piper Hepburn, Pre-K
  • 2019 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Suzanne Simon, 1st Grade
    • Black Rock – Kathleen Pennell, Kindergarten
    • Blue Mountain – Leah Kuntz, 4th Grade
    • Burlington– Jodi Willden, 4th Grade
    • Centennial – Regina Nicks, 3rd Grade
    • Central – Kirsten Palmer, Kindergarten
    • Columbine –Jessica Schrader, 1st Grade
    • Eagle Crest – Shannon Brennan,  4th Grade
    • Erie – Lisa Shuttleworth, Pre-K
    • Fall River – Stacy Trembly, 3rd Grade (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Grand View – Joan Scheuerman, Pre-K
    • Hygiene – Suzannah Evans, 1st Grade
    • Indian Peaks– Alexandra Downing, 1st Grade
    • Legacy – Brian Bianco, PE
    • Longmont Estates – Breanne Bussard, 4th Grade
    • Lyons – Pamela Browning, 5th Grade
    • Mead – Sarah Masters, 3rd Grade
    • Mountain View– Kristine DeBuse, Kindergarten
    • Niwot – Dale Peterson, 1st Grade
    • Northridge – Jodi Garner, 1st Grade
    • Prairie Ridge – Lori Dreitz, 1st Grade
    • Red Hawk – Deirdre Nagle, Kindergarten
    • Rocky Mountain – Cynthia Montanez, 1st Grade
    • Sanborn – Tara Winger, 5th Grade

    K/PK-8th Grade Schools

    • Soaring Heights Pk-8 – Arianne Tasker, 1st Grade
    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Lu Walters, 3rd Grade
    • Timberline Pk-8 – Angela Aragon, 1st Grade

    Middle/ Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Patrick Bacalis, Middle School Science & Math

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Lindsay LaPorte, Math
    • Coal Ridge – Julie Lyddan, Social Studies
    • Erie – Beau Townsend, Art
    • Longs Peak – Jennifer Crim, Music
    • Mead –Keith Kennison, Math
    • Sunset – Sean McMullen, Social Studies
    • Trail Ridge –Rebecca Warren, Special Education
    • Westview – Elizabeth Nicholson, Art (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)

    High Schools

    • Erie – Kelly Shipley, Science (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
    • Frederick – Kevin Br0wn, Choir
    • Longmont– Christopher Barnes, Social Studies (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Winner)
    • Olde Columbine – David Glover, English
    • Mead – Amber Vanzant, Special Education
    • Niwot – Becky Feiran, English
    • Silver Creek – Jason Lathrop, English
    • St. Vrain Online Global – Karen Gann, Math
    • Skyline – Rebekah Cook, Math

    Charter Schools

    • Apex Homeschool – Denise Kofford, 2nd Grade
    • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Katie Zehnder, 1st Grade
    • Carbon Valley – Richard Schineller, 5th Grade
    • Flagstaff – Sean Kemp, Band/Orchestra
    • Imagine – Kristen Baker, Kindergarten
    • Twin Peaks – Lucy Copperberg, ELL

    Other Programs

    • Career Development Center, James Cade, Welding/Fabrication
    • Innovation Center, Jacob Marshall, UAS & UAV Flight Training
    • Main St. School – Kim Ainsworth, Pre-K
    • Spark! Discovery Preschool – Nicky Willis, Pre-K (SVVSD Teacher of the Year Finalist)
  • 2018 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Robert Roy
    • Black Rock – Brian McGuirk
    • Blue Mountain – Shara Eisenberg
    • Burlington – Brian Huey
    • Centennial – Karen Braunagel
    • Central – Jason Gage
    • Columbine – Nina Logan
    • Eagle Crest – Mandy Adams
    • Erie – Amanda LeDoux
    • Fall River – Bridget Witko
    • Hygiene – Amy Erdman
    • Indian Peaks – Ana Campos Davila
    • Legacy – Donna Weaver
    • Longmont Estates – Mike Newell
    • Lyons – Aleta Willson
    • Mead – Farah Holburn
    • Mountain View – Joshua Law
    • Niwot – Kelly Bernhardt
    • Northridge – Danielle Mignon
    • Prairie Ridge – Lisa Grant
    • Red Hawk – Amy Abbott
    • Rocky Mountain – Monica De Berdiales
    • Sanborn – Rachel Dickens

    K–8 Schools

    • Thunder Valley K-8 –Jennifer Garcia
    • Timberline PK-8 – Patrice Diem

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Karen Gregg

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge Prep – Dawne Mangus
    • Carbon Valley Academy – Stacy Maughon
    • Flagstaff Academy –Katie Jamieson
    • Twin Peaks Charter Academy– Alicia Morrissette

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Elizabeth Wolford
    • Coal Ridge – Ryan McDonald
    • Erie – Samantha Fenster
    • Longs Peak – Andrew Freeman
    • Mead – Kimberly Styles
    • Sunset – Dianne Simonds
    • Trail Ridge – Jay Clanin
    • Westview – Monica Moreno-Martinez

    High Schools

    • Erie – Janay Bird
    • Frederick – Sandra Wisniewski
    • Longmont – Gabriella Rishel
    • Mead – Benjamin Holskin
    • Niwot – Amy Pieterse
    • Silver Creek – Sarah Heilbronner
    • Skyline – Meghan Meyers

    Alternative High Schools

    • Career Development Center – Brian Smallwood
    • Main Street School – Tina Bankhead
    • Olde Columbine – Stephanie Keunzel

    Other Programs

    • Innovation Center – Axel Reitzig
    • Spark Discovery Preschool – Alyssa Rehder
    • St. Vrain Online Global Academy – Melissa Palmer
  • 2017 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Kristen Brohm
    • Black Rock – SuAnn Hassman
    • Blue Mountain – Rose Croghan
    • Burlington – Jodi Willden
    • Centennial – Kara Smallwood
    • Central – Sarah Hernandez
    • Columbine – Tad Manzanares
    • Eagle Crest – Angie Kerbel
    • Erie – Audrey Audley
    • Fall River – Allison Sampish
    • Hygiene – Valerie Pelletier
    • Indian Peaks – Lila Kennelly
    • Legacy – Teresa Randolph
    • Longmont Estates – Jessicca Shaffer
    • Lyons – Wendy Parker
    • Mead – Stacey Blick
    • Mountain View – Gabrielle Fuehrer
    • Niwot – Patricia Norten
    • Northridge – Noemi Jiminez
    • Prairie Ridge – Melissa Olsen
    • Red Hawk – Daniel Currie
    • Rocky Mountain – Barbara Ebert
    • Sanborn – Holly Keenan

    K–8 Schools

    • Timberline PK-8 – Michael Kavanagh
    • Thunder Valley K-8 –Russell Tupper

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Amy Renaldi

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge – Jennifer Hays
    • Carbon Valley – Angela Iafrate
    • Flagstaff – Jack Nagle
    • Imagine – Heather Hicks
    • Twin Peaks – Shannon Hoffmann

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Brendan Butler
    • Coal Ridge – Carlie Ekx
    • Erie – Abigail Martinez
    • Mead – Kristina Miller
    • Sunset – Ken Stotts
    • Trail Ridge – Julie Wallace
    • Westview – Karen Clancy-Cribby

    High Schools

    • Erie –Anna Williams
    • Frederick – Mark Allen
    • Longmont – Stacy Miller
    • Mead – Amber Vanzant
    • Niwot – Jean Youngman
    • Silver Creek – Carmen Rubio
    • Skyline – Scott Duckworth

    Alternative High Schools

    • Career Development Center – Angie McCreavy
    • Main Street School – Lisa Caile
    • Olde Columbine – John Farley

    Other Programs

    • Spark Discovery Preschool – Margaret Whipple
    • Student Services – Glenna Alexander
  • 2016 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Lynn Eckart
    • Black Rock – Susie Green
    • Blue Mountain – Carri Starks
    • Burlington – Jodi Willden
    • Centennial – Paulette Zimmermann
    • Central – Jeanne Dennison
    • Columbine – Tad Manzanares
    • Eagle Crest – John Blaser
    • Erie – Charlie Garcia
    • Fall River – Sandra Whisman
    • Hygiene – Kori Deines
    • Indian Peaks – Sarah Bloms
    • Legacy – Teresa Randolph
    • Longmont Estates – Alexis Vorhaus
    • Lyons – Timothy Ambrose
    • Mead – Ann Schenkenberger
    • Mountain View – Christine Thomas
    • Niwot – Julie Nelsen-Breyer
    • Northridge – Lynn Maybee
    • Prairie Ridge – Melissa Olsen
    • Red Hawk – Cody Kemp
    • Rocky Mountain – Araceli Kennedy
    • Sanborn – Kylie Holmgren

    K–8 Schools

    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Jennifer Garcia
    • Timberline PK-8 – David Thesenga
    • Timberline PK-8 – Sarah Delaney & Mirana Reynolds

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Amy Renaldi

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge – Dawne Mangus
    • Carbon Valley – Ed McCray
    • Flagstaff – Jay Willis
    • Flagstaff – Tracy Applehans
    • Imagine – Carol Brigham
    • Twin Peaks – Holly Williamson

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Lydie Birai
    • Coal Ridge – Kristi Nistler
    • Erie – Benjamin Tyler
    • Longs Peak – Colin Rickman
    • Mead – Eric Salva
    • Sunset – Sean McMullen
    • Trail Ridge – Milo Fortes
    • Westview – Dan Cribby

    High Schools

    • Erie –Cherri Giammo
    • Frederick – Corey Johnson
    • Longmont – Stacy Miller
    • Mead – Megan Meyer
    • Niwot – Beth Lozen
    • Silver Creek – Justelle Grandsaert
    • Skyline – Michelle Scott

    Alternative High Schools

    • Career Development Center – Mary Calhoun
    • Main Street School – Julie Lund
    • Olde Columbine – Nicholas Thompson

    Other Programs

    • Spark Discovery Preschool – Nicky Willis
    • Online Global Academy – Scott Bergamo
  • 2015 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Bold names indicate 2015 Spotlight Award Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Michelle Drangeid, K-3 Reading Interventionist
    • Black Rock – Jill Fadenrecht, Physical Education
    • Blue Mountain – Nicole Schmidt, 2nd Grade
    • Burlington – Emily Hazlett, 2nd Grade
    • Centennial – Joyce Spong, 5th Grade
    • Central – Valarie Agnello, 2nd Grade
    • Columbine – Nancy McCarthy, 1st Grade
    • Eagle Crest – Jennifer Ordway, Music
    • Erie – Madge Montgomery, 4th & 5th Grade
    • Fall River – Eve Weglarz, 2nd Grade
    • Hygiene – Misti Snow, 5th Grade
    • Indian Peaks – Sarah Bloms, STEM Coordinator
    • Legacy – Theresa Randolph, 2nd Grade
    • Longmont Estates – Jon Howard, 5th Grade
    • Lyons – Dawn Lundell, 4th Grade
    • Mead – Robin Sagel, Physical Education
    • Mountain View – Courtney Groskin, 3rd Grade
    • Niwot – Stephanie Erbland, Special Education
    • Northridge – Katie Frederickson, 3rd Grade
    • Prairie Ridge – Lisa Grant, Special Education
    • Red Hawk – Wendy Durst, 3rd Grade
    • Rocky Mountain – Yuana Diaz, 2nd Grade
    • Sanborn – Rachel Dickens, 2nd Grade

    K–8 Schools

    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Susan Thompson, 4th Grade
    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Zach Garcia, Music
    • Timberline PK-8 – Louise March, Counselor
    • Timberline PK-8 – Tung Pham, Band

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Anna Marie Styrz, English

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge – Jennifer Hays, 1st Grade
    • Carbon Valley – Kate Land, 1st Grade
    • Carbon Valley- Adam Crawford, Social Studies & Literacy
    • Flagstaff – Kate Sloop, 2nd Grade
    • Flagstaff – Laura Munnelly, Language Arts
    • Imagine – Sarah Hricko, Music
    • Imagine – Karen Yegge, Special Education
    • Twin Peaks – Michelle Paris-Kempkes, 3rd Grade
    • Twin Peaks – Dallin Witt, Math & Physics

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Cleveland Smith, Special Education
    • Coal Ridge – Janis Vogelsberg, 7th Grade Social Studies
    • Erie – Bridget Shahinian, Special Education
    • Longs Peak – Karen Mancusi, ELL
    • Mead – Crista Van Wyk, 7th & 8th Grade Science
    • Sunset – Aaron Martenson, 7th Grade Science
    • Trail Ridge – Jenna Duff, 6th Grade Math
    • Westview – Danny Hernandez, Technology

    High Schools

    • Erie – Julie Pohlman, Counselor
    • Frederick – Emily Stuhr, Geometry & Algebra
    • Longmont – Jim Dornan, History
    • Mead – Shannon Martenson, English & Yearbook
    • Niwot – Krista Chiaravalle, 10th – 12th Grade Science
    • Silver Creek – Justelle Grandsaert, Social Studies
    • Skyline – Michael Aragon, Biology & Chemistry

    Alternative High Schools

    • Career Development Center – Lauren Hart, Agriculture

    Other Programs

    • Spark Discovery Preschool – Nicole Willis, Preschool
    • Student Services – Christina Tillery, Special Education
  • 2014 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Bold names indicate 2014 Spotlight Award Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Juliann Daley, Second Grade
    • Black Rock – Loretta Harvey, Music
    • Blue Mountain – Connie Crawford, Special Education
    • Burlington – Meaghan Hixson, Fourth Grade
    • Centennial – Sherri Everett, Third Grade
    • Central – Bridget Shaughnessy, IB/GT Coordinator
    • Columbine – Bob Rue, Physical Education
    • Eagle Crest – Nancy Dudley, Second Grade
    • Erie – Keri Campbell, Kindergarten
    • Fall River – Rachel Aurand, Music
    • Hygiene – Michelle Curl, Special Education
    • Indian Peaks – Donna Gould, STEM
    • Legacy – Michael Stover, Fifth Grade
    • Longmont Estates – Rebecca Cavanaugh, Special Education
    • Lyons – Doug Stahl, Third Grade
    • Mead – Ann Schenkenberger, Fourth Grade
    • Mountain View – Michelle Savary, ESL
    • Niwot – Brenda Gilson, Literacy
    • Northridge – Bea Ramos, Bilingual Second and Third Grade
    • Prairie Ridge – Katherine MacIntosh, Fourth Grade
    • Red Hawk – Cindy Maul, Preschool
    • Rocky Mountain – Ana Salcedo, Preschool
    • Sanborn – Jane Simpson, First Grade

    K-8 Schools

    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Karen Schuetz, First and Second Grade
    • Thunder Valley K-8 – Zach Garcia, Music
    • Timberline PK-8 – Mendi Young, Literacy
    • Timberline PK-8 – Ashley McIntyre, Eighth Grade Language Arts

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle/Senior – Stephanie Busby, Art

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge – Paul Bunge, Fourth Grade
    • Carbon Valley – Briana Moreland, Fourth Grade
    • Flagstaff – Brittney Baxter, Second Grade
    • Flagstaff – Lori Ledbetter- Sixth thru Eighth Grade Math
    • Imagine – Cleveland Smith, Third Grade
    • Twin Peaks – Isaac Pena, Middle and High School Spanish
    • Twin Peaks – Carol Gerke, Literacy

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Linda Goertz, Eighth Grade Math and Algebra
    • Coal Ridge – Layla Bowes, Eighth Grade Science
    • Erie – Tanya Over, Sixth Grade Math
    • Longs Peak – Andrew Freeman, Sixth Grade Science and Social Studies
    • Mead – Janet Benter, Seventh and Eighth Grade Science
    • Sunset – Tara Chesler, Sixth/Eighth Grade Language Arts & Social Studies
    • Trail Ridge – Carolyn Thaler, Sixth and Eighth Grade Language Arts
    • Westview – Chris McWilliams, Special Education

    High Schools

    • Erie – Kimberly Kepler, Ninth thru Eleventh Grade Math
    • Erie – Carrie Mitchell, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
    • Frederick – Anna Murphy, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade History
    • Longmont – Chris Chou, AP Biology
    • Mead – Megan Meyer, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
    • Niwot – Catherine Carter, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
    • Silver Creek – Kate Giese, Art
    • Skyline – Jose Quezada, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Spanish

    Alternative High Schools

    • Career Development Center – Lauren Hart, Agriculture
    • Olde Columbine – Kristin Hefflon, Counselor

    Other Programs

    • Spark Discovery Preschool – Tara McGirl, Preschool
    • Student Services – Kim Ainsworth, K-12 Behavior
  • 2013 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Bold names indicate 2013 Spotlight Award Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Laura Szech, First Grade
    • Black Rock – Karie Cooper, Fourth Grade
    • Blue Mountain – Laura Mason, Kindergarten
    • Burlington – Diane Parenti, Third Grade
    • Centennial – Jane Wroblewski, Special Education
    • Central – Robby Orbanosky, Third Grade
    • Columbine – Debbie Stechman, Kindergarten
    • Eagle Crest – Chelsea Hammond, Second Grade
    • Erie – Lisa Shuttleworth, Preschool
    • Fall River – Julie Butrick, Kindergarten
    • Frederick – Dana van der Hoeven, Fourth Grade
    • Hygiene – Karen Smith, Fifth Grade
    • Indian Peaks – Laura Pereyra, Bilingual Literacy
    • Legacy – Deborah Luther, Fourth Grade
    • Loma Linda – Sarah Delaney, Kindergarten thru Fifth Science and Math
    • Longmont Estates – Chelsea Rickman, First Grade
    • Lyons – Wendy Parker, Second Grade
    • Mead – Mary Ellen Bunta, Third Grade
    • Mountain View – Pilar LaFaye, Fourth Grade
    • Niwot – Shaun Manzanares, Psychologist
    • Northridge – Michelle Leips, Physical Education
    • Prairie Ridge – Lauren Sparks, First Grade
    • Red Hawk – Jennifer Burke, Second Grade
    • Rocky Mountain – Alexandra Downing, Fifth Grade
    • Sanborn – Holly Keenan, Fourth Grade
    • Spangler – Brad Farbo, Physical Education

    Middle / Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle / Senior – Karen Gregg, Sixth thru Twelfth Grade Band

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Karyn Hogan, Kindergarten
    • Carbon Valley – Scott Ramsaur, Physical Education
    • Flagstaff – Kyle Sumnicht, Art
    • Imagine – Kristen Baker, Kindergarten
    • St. Vrain Community Montessori – Kate Goss, Fourth & Fifth Grade
    • Twin Peaks – Carol Ann Austin, Fourth Grade

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Kathleen Jakobsen, Sixth Grade Science
    • Coal Ridge – Ingrid Fedge, Literacy and Numeracy Lab
    • Erie – Traci Jensen, Seventh Grade Math
    • Heritage – Gary Lloyd, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band
    • Longs Peak – Courtney Adams, Seventh Grade Science
    • Mead – Anna Youngs, Eighth Grade Social Studies and English
    • Sunset – Myron Whisman, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band
    • Trail Ridge – Marnie Steele, Eighth Grade Science
    • Westview – Julie Benjaminson, Eighth Grade Math and Algebra

    High Schools

    • Erie – Kaitlyn Gentert, Ninth – Tenth Grade History and Spanish
    • Frederick – Diane Starkey, Tenth thru Twelfth Grade English
    • Longmont – Chuck Zander, Ninth, Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Algebra, AP Calculus
    • Mead – Jessica Lubbers, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
    • Niwot – Kenneth Benson, Economics and History
    • Silver Creek – Jason Lathrop, Ninth – Twelfth Grade English and Leadership Academy
    • Skyline – Kaitlyn Dillon, Ninth, Eleventh and Twelfth Grade Language Arts

    Alternative High Schools

    • Adult Education – Nancy Nangle, ESL
    • Olde Columbine – Belinda Backous, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Discovery

    Other Programs

    • Career Development Center – Bill Anthony, Welding
    • Student Services – Sara Burch, Pre-Kindergarten thru Twelfth Grade Special Education – Visually Impaired
  • 2012 School Teacher of the Year Recipients

    Bold names indicate 2012 Spotlight Award Recipients

    Elementary Schools

    • Alpine – Jesse Ascunce, Fifth Grade
    • Black Rock – Timothy Jennings, Third Grade
    • Blue Mountain – Jolene Lewis, Third Grade
    • Burlington– Nimia Nelson, Kindergarten-Fifth Grade SES
    • Centennial – Melissa Fike, First Grade
    • Central – Cecile Pierce, Fourth Grade
    • Columbine – Jenna Duff, Fifth Grade
    • Eagle Crest – Jennifer Ordway, Music
    • Erie– Linda Mutz, First Grade
    • Fall River– Kristi Ekern, Fifth Grade
    • Frederick – Angie Oram, Second Grade
    • Hygiene – Leah Stoll, Second Grade
    • Indian Peaks– Bill Kloser, Art
    • Legacy – Jessica Whitted, First Grade
    • Loma Linda – Kelly Bernhardt, First Grade
    • Longmont Estates – Jennifer Gray, Third Grade
    • Lyons – Jennifer White, First Grade
    • Mead – Stacey Blick, Kindergarten*; Jennifer Stanich, Kindergarten*
    • Mountain View– Jennifer Mearing, Second Grade
    • Niwot – Barb VanWinkle, Second thru Fifth Grade
    • Northridge – Janette Gonzalez, First Grade
    • Prairie Ridge – Krislen Morgado, Kindergarten thru Fifth Grade Special Education/Autism
    • Red Hawk – Shannon Savona, Second Grade
    • Rocky Mountain – Margaret Huizingh, Third Grade
    • Sanborn – Amber Tank, Fourth Grade
    • Spangler – Brian Kenyon, First Grade

    Middle/ Senior Schools

    • Lyons Middle – Senior – Matthew Romig, Sixth thru Twelfth Grade Music/Drama

    Charter Schools

    • Aspen Ridge Preparatory – Josie Ann Hamlin, First Grade
    • Carbon Valley – Danette Morgan, Preschool
    • Flagstaff – Tracy Applehans, Kindergarten
    • Imagine – Jason Ingram, Second Grade
    • St. Vrain Community Montessori – Christy Curton*, Jessica Davidson*, Charlotte Fountain*, Kate Goss*, Jennifer Saless*
    • Twin Peaks – Teal Maxwell, First and Second Grade

    Middle Schools

    • Altona – Lauren Rider, Seventh and Eighth Grade Math
    • Coal Ridge – Rana Pickering, Sixth Grade Language Arts
    • Erie – Nicholas Roseth, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Band, Orchestra, Guitar
    • Heritage – Kaarina Demers, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Language Arts, Health
    • Mead – Christina Delzenero, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Special Education
    • Sunset – Christina Ireland, Sixth thru Eighth Grade Spanish, Language Arts
    • Trail Ridge – Elizabeth Sims, Eighth Grade Science, Language Arts
    • Westview – Gene Kath, Seventh Grade Math

    Senior High Schools

    • Erie – Carrie Mitchell, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
    • Frederick – Shelly Mares, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Math
    • Longmont– Diane Ruby, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Physical Education
    • Mead – Philip Hodgkinson, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Social Studies
    • Niwot – Kelly Yazzie, Ninth, Eleventh, Twelfth Grade English, Psychology
    • Silver Creek – Jeremy Skelton, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade Choir, Music Director
    • Skyline – Travis O’Hair, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade AP Biology, STEM

    Alternative High Schools

    • Olde Columbine – Tracy Saunders, Ninth thru Twelfth Grade English
    • Adult Education – Katharine Bennett, ESL

    Other Programs

    • Student Services – Kylea Winka, Kindergarten thru Fifth Grade, Special Education

    *Denotes Team Teachers